Future Player Academy

Staff

President, Director of Coaching – Boys – Matt Sirolli

  • Owner / Director Future Player Academy 2011 – Present
  • Head Coach U18 Boys Future Player Academy Premier 2015-19
  • 3 Time EPYSA State Cup Champions – 2017-2019
    • USYS Region 1 U18 Champions – 2019
    • USYS Region 1 Semifinalist – 2017-2018
    • USYS National Championship Finals 2019 Overland Park, Kansas
  • 2019 Assistant Boys Coach Abington High School
  • NSCAA National Diploma
  • Former Assistant Varsity Boys Coach – Abington Friends High School 2009-2010
  • Former Collegiate Player – Villanova University, Penn State University
  • Former PA ODP Player & US Regional Pool Player
  • 3 Time All Area Player – Abington Senior High School
  • 2019-2020 Assistant Coach LVU-FPA U19 2001 Boys

Technical Director – Michael Gorni

 HONORS/AWARDS
  • 2019 Inducted into the Pennsylvania Soccer Coaches Association HALL OF FAME
  • 2019 Received the PSCA HONOR AWARD:
    • “As the highest level of recognition bestowed on an individual by the organization.”
  • 2015/2016 USA Today National Boys Scholastic Coach of the Year
  • NSCAA Adidas Scholastic Coach of the Year National Finalist
  • USYSA National Coach of the Year Finalist
  • NSCAA High School Region Coach of the Year
  • USYSA Regional Coach of the Year
  • PIAA State Coach of the Year (PSCA)
  • EPYSA State Coach of the Year
  • Three Time Southeast PA Coach of the Year
  • 13 Time Suburban One League Coach of the Year
  • Two Time Del/Val Coach of the Year
  • Three Time Philadelphia Inquirer Scholastic Coach of the Year
 COACHING CAREER
  • Head Coach LEHIGH VALLEY UNITED & FC DELCO
    • 37 State Championship Teams
    • 15 USYSA Region One Championship Teams
    • 17 United States National Championship Finals
      • Including the 2019 LVU U19 Boys USYS National Champions (Winning the US National Championship MaGuire Cup for the 2nd time in 6 years)
      • 2017 Eastern Regional League (Elite Division) U17 / 2000 Boys Champions
      • 2018 – 2019 USYS National League Selection U19 / 2000 Boys (3rd consecutive year)
      • 2018-2019 USYS National League Blue Division Champions LVU U19 Boys
      • 2019-2020 USYS National League Selection U19/2001 Boys 4th consecutive year
  • Head Coach EPYSA ODP Program for 26 Years
    • 11 Eastern PA ODP Region One Championship Teams
    • 4 Eastern PA ODP US National Final Four Teams
  • Head Boys Coach Central Bucks East High School
    • 2015 PIAA AAA State Champions (26-0-0)
    • 12 League Championship Teams
    • 13 PIAA AAA District One Final Four Teams
    • Five PIAA District One Championship Finals
    • Two Time Consecutive District One AAA Titles 2014 & 2015
    • 12 PIAA State Playoff Teams
      • Including 8 State Quarterfinals
      • 3 State Semifinals
      • 2010 State Finalist/Runner-Up
    • 24 Consecutive PIAA District One Playoffs
  • Head Coach Professional Philadelphia Freedom USISL 1993/1994 
 PLAYING CAREER
  • Former NSCAA Regional All-American Player
  • Former NSCAA United States National All American Player

Director of Coaching – Girls – Mike Moyer

  • Head Coach Central Bucks West High School Girls 2019-2020
    • 2019 PIAA AAAA District One Play-offs
    • 2018 Suburban One League Coach of the Year
  • Head Coach PA Rush 2001 & 2003 – Girls 2019 – 2020
  • Former Head Coach Palisades Pirates – 2004-2007
  • Former Head Coach Southampton Stingrays – 2008-2013
  • Former Head Coach Ukranian Nationals 01 Boys Coach – 2012- 2018
  • Former Head Coach Ukranian Nationals 03 Girls Coach – 2014-2016
  • Former Head Coach Ukranian Nationals 98 Boys Coach – 2014-2016
  • Former Palisades High School Boys Assistant Coach – 2014-2016
  • 8 Time EPYSA State Finalist
  • 1 EPYSA State Championship
  • 1 USYS Regional Championship
  • 1 USYS Regional Finalist
  • National League
  • USSF National “E” License
  • Former Collegiate Player Old Dominion University
  • Former Scholastic All-State Player CB West
  • CB West Hall of Fame – All Time Leading Goal Scorer
  • Former U17 National Pool Player
  • Former US Regional Team Player
  • Former PA ODP Player
  • SEPA Soccer Hall of Fame

ACADEMY DIRECTOR –  GREG RAMOS

COACHING CAREER

  • USSF A License
  • UEFA A License
  • NSCAA Premier Diploma (Clube Atletico Paranaense, Brazil)
  • 2012 EPYSA Boys Competitive Coach of the Year
  • 2009 NSCAA Regional Coach of the Year
  • Lehigh Valley United Executive Director of Soccer Operations
  • LVYSL Vice President of Operations
  • 13 State Championships, 3 Regional Championships, 1 National Championship with Lehigh Valley United teams.
  • Eastern Pennsylvania ODP Head Coach – 2003-Present
  • NSCAA Staff Coach
  • Philadelphia Union Academy U16 Assistant Coach – 2012

PLAYING EXPERIENCE

  • Muhlenberg College ’99-’02
  • University of Maryland Player, College Park ’97-’98
  • Saint Benedicts Prep, Newark, NJ ’94-’97
  • FC Delco ’94-’99
  • EPA ODP ’92-’97
  • Region I ODP ’94-’95

Director of Goalkeeping – Bert Eckelmeyer

  • Former 4-Year Starting Goalkeeper at Penn State University
  • 2019 Goalkeeping Training Instructor Warrington Soccer Club
  • 2019 Private Goalkeeping Instruction
  • Anchored his Penn State Teams to two NCAA Division I Final Eight Tournament appearances
  • Captain – Penn State in his Senior Year
  • Named to Soccer America’s Top Ten Freshman
  • Former Goalkeeping Instructor at Penn State soccer camps
  • Conducted International Goalkeeping Clinics in Lima, Peru
  • Goalkeeper Consultant / Personal Trainer for many elite men’s & women’s high school and club programs
  • Professional teacher – Council Rock School District
Coaching Education/Head Coach – Joe Brown
Coaching Experience
Future Player Academy (2014-2019)
EPYSA Coach of Year Nominee
USYS National Championship Quarterfinals
USYS Eastern Regional Champion
2x USYS Eastern Regional Semifinals
3x USYS EPYSA NCS State Cup Champion
2x EDP Division 1 Champion
2x Bethesda Premier Cup Champion
2x Anandale Premier Cup Champion
PDA Showcase Champion
EDP Open Cup Champion
2x US Club PA State Champion
Hunter Soccer Club (2009-2013)
EPYSA Challenge Cup Champion
3x ICSL League Champion
Warrington Summer Classic Tournament Champion
2x Jack Walsh Tournament Champion